Privacy Policy

Overview - 

 At GreenSpaces Horticultural Services Pty Ltd we take your right to privacy very seriously. 

Located in Woolloongabba, QLD 4102; GreenSpaces Horticultural Services (GS) is an ethical and professional organisation that supplies aligned services within the garden maintenance and landscape maintenance spheres. Clients include Corporate, Commercial, Schools, Body Corporate and individuals. 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy either as a website visitor or an existing client of our firm. For the purposes of data collection legislation, we are the data controller and will only process your data in accordance with the Australian Principles Privacy Act. We request that you please read this policy to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia - Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the manner in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. 

Visitors to our website

 We may collect and process your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • When you complete forms on our website whereby you divulgeyour name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other details.
  • If you contact us through our website we may hold a record of your data. 
  • Details of your visits to our website including and not limited to: traffic data, location data, weblogs, other communication data and our website pages that you access. 
  • Whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect your information in any other way, we may gather information about your device and your I.P. address for use in our statistical data. This statistical data will not divulge the identity of website visitors, it is used to identify and analyse browsing actions and patterns of visitors.
  • Our site utilises cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to our site. Our cookies cannot access your personal information. Cookies enhance your experience as you surf our website and click into various pages within the site. At your own option, cookies can be disabled in your browser. However it will affect your website experience. How to disable cookies vary from browser to browser. For information you should research the type of browser you are using in how to do this.   
  • As with the majority of websites; during your visit to our website there may be cookies used that are not directly related to our organisation. These could be placed should you view videos via YouTube that are embedded in a website page. GreenSpaces do not have control these cookies and you should check with the individual site (e.g. YouTube cookie policy) for more information on these. 
  • We may use your personal data for legitimate interests in order to provide you with: general information or information on our services and products that you have requested from us, ensure that our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device, process any enquiries you have made, and adding your e-mail address to our newsletter. 
  • You may opt-out of our newsletter and/or other promotions at anytime by clicking the “unsubscribe” button, or e-mailing: office@greenspaces.com.au,  or by telephoning us: (07) 3342 6382.
  • Our website incorporates no direct links to third party websites. Our video presentations may be hosted by third parties such as YouTube. We do not accept any liability for third party hosting or their cookie policies. 

 

Existing and New Customers.

  • We will collect personal details such as your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, et cetera. We will use this information to process your order and comply with our contractual obligations. 
  • We receive payments from our clients via direct transfer. Your privacy and how your data is handled will be the responsibility of your bank or other financial institution or instrument you choose to transfer payments to GreenSpaces. GreenSpaces cannot accept any reliability for data leaks through such third parties. 
  • We may contact you from time-to-time by e-mail, SMS or post to provide you with current and relevant news.
  • We might use your feedback in our newsletter and/or social media without fully identifying you e.g. just your forename and postcode. 
  • Where a client provides personal information by electronic mail (e-mail) to GreenSpaces, we cannot be held responsible by the client or their agents for third party (hackers) interception of such data. This paragraph also applies to telephone conversations and SMS (text) messages between the customer and GreenSpaces, whether instigated by the customer or GreenSpaces.
  • Your personal information will be accessible by management and in part by employees of GreenSpaces. This is order to provide you with the best customer service possible and to ensure a seamless delivery of our services and productsd in a timely manner. 
  • Your personal information will be only shared if ordered to do so by an Australian Commonwealth or Queensland court-of-law, or by written request from the Queensland or Australian Federal Police.  

 

Failing to provide personal data

  • It is very important that Clients of GreenSpaces Horticultural Services Pty Ltd provide their most accurate and current information in order to avoid things like services being undertaken at an incorrect address.
  • Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with our products and services).

 

Storing your personal information

  • We store your personal information in electronic format and rarely on paper. The security of your personal information is of great importance to us and something that we take very seriously at GreenSpaces Horticultural Services Pty Ltd. 
  • All reasonable measures are taken to ensure your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

  

Access and Correction

 Upon making a written request, you may access the personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

  • We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).
  • If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe your personal information on our records records to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please notify us immediately. We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. GreenSpaces Horticultural Services take reasonable steps to ensure the current accuracy of all our clients’ data.

 

Communications

 In relation to communications from GreenSpaces to the customer; GreenSpaces may opt to communicate through any one or several of the following methods:

  • electronic mail;
  • telephone;
  • SMS messaging;
  • in person;
  • letter or promotion sent by post.

 GreenSpaces Horticultural Services Pty Ltd cannot be held responsible for the security of personal information a client may send through any of the above-mentioned methods. Exception: when presented in person on a one-to-one basis. 

Monitoring and recording

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone calls and e-mails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance. 

  • The GreenSpaces premises has CCTV cameras installed and where a Client visits in person they may be recorded via CCTV. 
  • Such CCTV recordings are held for 30+ days. 
  • All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all CCTV recordings are kept and stored through secure methods. 

 

Updates and changes to our privacy policy

GreenSpaces Horticultural Services Pty Ltd reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. Any such alterations we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and within the written privacy policy document. 

 We undertake to notify you should there be any alterations to this policy that materially affects how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable laws and/or regulations.

 

Complaints and feedback

Should you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

 

E-mail:  office@greenspaces.com.au   

Telephone: (07) 3342 6382

By letter: GreenSpaces Horticultural Services Pty Ltd, 9 Reid St, Woolloongabba QLD 4102.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacycomplaints  to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or to contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

 The information contained within this policy pertains only to GreenSpaces Horticultural Services Pty Ltd, 9 Reid St, Woolloongabba QLD 4102.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in December 2021.